Monday, August 30, 2010

Cupcakes, cupcakes and more cupcakes!!!!!!

We had Bruce and Erica’s reception down here this past Sunday..and of course once again I volunteered for something that I thought twice about once when I actually started thinking about it..I volunteered to make cupcakes..I thought well that cant be that bad and it would be kind of fun..huh??  Well then Loretta said that we should plan for about 150 people..I'm still thinking well that aint to bad..50 of three different kinds..how hard can that be???  hmmm!!!  Well then I called the cupcake experts..Holly and Michelle (they live in WA so they couldn't see them all finished so that is why I have a post all about cupcakes..hehe) to get there thoughts and there HELP!!!:))   and they pulled through for me:)) Thanks guys!!  LOVE YA!!!! 
So Friday I whipped up some vanilla cupcakes..thinking Ill freeze them and then Ill only have to make 100..So then Saturday came and my SIL Bethany helped me too!!  But everything was going smooth sailing beside my fondant cake which ended up in the garbage  and then around 4:00 Jared comes home and tells me that there is no way that there is going to be enough cupcakes if you are planning for 150 you need to at least make double..So we go into PANIC mode!!! So needless to say we ended up making over 300 cupcakes and we ended up cooking from 9:30am-9:00pm!! I was beat!!   We made three different kinds. Between the three of us I think we have three heavenly cupcakes!!  Holly and Michelle came up with most of the recipes but  I did change a few things too..
Here are the vanilla cupcakes..They have vanilla beans in the frosting and cupcake…and I ended up putting a Italian Meringue in the inside of these cupcakes..They also have a oatmeal crust!!  The Italian Meringue recipe I got from this website!! Very yummy!!  I also have to tell you guys not sure if all of you do this but wow is this a helpful tip I think!!  All of these cupcakes are cake boxes but twitched a little and some have more ingredients added..On the white cake mix you know there are always two different recipes..one with whole eggs and one with egg whites..Well I put them to the test. I made a batch using just the egg whites and I made a batch using the whole eggs.. and the one with egg whites was way..I mean WAY better!!!!!  Way more fluffier and lighter..I also always add 1/2c oil instead of 1/3 cup of oil and I think that also makes a difference in the cupcakes!!!  I do it with cakes too!!  But anyways..for the vanilla frosting and strawberry frosting I also got the recipe from here.  It is soooooo goooooooood!!!!  I did tweak it a little but for the base it is really good…I just wanted the vanilla frosting to be vanilla and the strawberry one to be strawberry!!  Try it out for yourselves and let me know:)
DSC_5457
Here are the strawberry ones..The crust is a graham cracker crust..and a strawberry filling…Jared thinks these ones are the best!! I think its a toss up between them all!! haha!!
DSC_5458
Here the Chocolate ones!! With a chocolate crust and a peanut butter filling with a very yummy chocolate frosting!!
DSC_5456
Do you like my cupcake trees???  We Jared made them mostly!!!
DSC_5455 DSC_5454
DSC_5453

DSC_5461
DSC_5465
Oh ya the reason why we used pink, brown, and cream is bc them were her colors for there wedding!!!

Here are a few pictures of my kitchen in a complete mess..I guess when you make this many cupcakes you will end up wiht a mess..lol!!
DSC_5450
I really wish I would of taken some pictures of the middle of the cupcakes..sorry!!!:(

3 comments:

couture unraveled said...

well..all I can say is...i really wanna try those cupcakes!!! They ALL look sooooo delish!! You did a FABULOUS job!! Your such a good SIL!!!!
p.s. you wanna come to Wa. and make me some..pretty pleeeeease!!;)

Anne and Whitney: Up, Down and All Around said...

WOW! those cupcakes look GREAT :) that was so nice of you guys to make ALL OF THOSE cupcakes!!!

Michelle said...

They turned out great!! love the cupcake tree!! The little pearls are so cute! Good job guys!